Is 12 PLAIN SPONGE SHEETS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e471

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS : WHEAT flour (GLUTEN), sugar, whole EGGS, water, EGG white, syrup ofglucose powder, stabiliser: E420 (GLUTEN), baking powder: E450-E500(WHEAT), pea-flour, emulsifier: E471, preservative: E282, potato starch,salt, MILK proteins, vanilla flavour.

Check 12 PLAIN SPONGE SHEETS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking