Is 15 Cheesy Singles 255g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- partially reconstituted whey powder
- milk proteins
- whey powder
- contains acidity regulator: lactic acid, milk proteins, modified potato starch, emulsifying salt
- cheese
- milk
- reconstituted whey
- calcium phosphate
partially reconstituted whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Whey (Milk), Palm Oil, Cheese, Milk, Contains Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Milk Proteins, Modified Potato Starch, Emulsifying Salt (Sodium Polyphosphate), Calcium Phosphate, Flavouring (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Colours (Beta Carotene, Paprika Extract), Partially Reconstituted Whey Powder (Milk), Cheese (Milk), Emulsifying Salts (Sodium Polyphosphate), Colours (Beta-carotene, Paprika Extract),
Check 15 Cheesy Singles 255g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 15 Cheesy Singles 255g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Crystal Light Raspberry Lemonade Sugar Free Drink Mix Singles Caffeine Free, 10 ct On-the-Go-Packets
Marzetti Dip, Caramel, Singles, Classic, Snack Size, 6 Pack
Where to buy
15 Cheesy Singles 255g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


