Is 1.5% REDUCED FAT CULTURED BUTTERMILK Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk solids
- cultured reduced fat milk
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED REDUCED FAT MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3.
Check 1.5% REDUCED FAT CULTURED BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 1.5% REDUCED FAT CULTURED BUTTERMILK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


