Is 15 X 170Gr Random Weights Smoked Gouda Cheese. A Mild Version Of This Classic Cheese Featuring A Rich, Warm Flavour And Smooth Background Then Smoked On Site Enhancing The Flavour Even Further. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • microbial enzyme

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto Colour, Natural Wood Smoke

Check 15 X 170Gr Random Weights Smoked Gouda Cheese. A Mild Version Of This Classic Cheese Featuring A Rich, Warm Flavour And Smooth Background Then Smoked On Site Enhancing The Flavour Even Further. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

15 X 170Gr Random Weights Smoked Gouda Cheese. A Mild Version Of This Classic Cheese Featuring A Rich, Warm Flavour And Smooth Background Then Smoked On Site Enhancing The Flavour Even Further. is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SmokyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? 15 X 170Gr Random Weights Smoked Gouda Cheese. A Mild Version Of This Classic Cheese Featuring A Rich, Warm Flavour And Smooth Background Then Smoked On Site Enhancing The Flavour Even Further. | Spoonful