Is 15 X 170Gr Random Weights Smoked Gouda Cheese. A Mild Version Of This Classic Cheese Featuring A Rich, Warm Flavour And Smooth Background Then Smoked On Site Enhancing The Flavour Even Further. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • microbial enzyme

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto Colour, Natural Wood Smoke

Check 15 X 170Gr Random Weights Smoked Gouda Cheese. A Mild Version Of This Classic Cheese Featuring A Rich, Warm Flavour And Smooth Background Then Smoked On Site Enhancing The Flavour Even Further. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

15 X 170Gr Random Weights Smoked Gouda Cheese. A Mild Version Of This Classic Cheese Featuring A Rich, Warm Flavour And Smooth Background Then Smoked On Site Enhancing The Flavour Even Further. is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SmokyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? 15 X 170Gr Random Weights Smoked Gouda Cheese. A Mild Version Of This Classic Cheese Featuring A Rich, Warm Flavour And Smooth Background Then Smoked On Site Enhancing The Flavour Even Further. | Spoonful