Is 1.5OZ LITEHOUSE CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • skim milk powder
  • whey
  • non fat buttermilk
  • xanthan gum
  • cultured dextrose

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
blue cheese
skim milk powder

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, NON FAT BUTTERMILK (WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), BLUE CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYMES), WATER, EGG YOLK, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DRIED GARLIC, STABILIZER BLEND (XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), MUSTARD FLOUR, SPICE.

Check 1.5OZ LITEHOUSE CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping
Vegan? 1.5OZ LITEHOUSE CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING | Spoonful