Is Litehouse™ Homestyle Ranch Dressing and Dip Family Size Squeeze Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured skim milk
  • non fat sour cream
  • egg yolk
  • skim milk powder
  • whey
  • non fat buttermilk
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

non fat sour cream
egg yolk
skim milk powder

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Litehouse Homestyle Ranch Dressing is a popular dressing known for its high quality and natural ingredients. It is made without artificial colors, flavors, or preservatives, ensuring a fresh and authentic taste. The dressing is particularly well-suited for burgers and fries, enhancing their flavor with its tasty tip. Many people consider it to be the best ranch dressing available, even surpassing the well-known Hidden Valley brand. People appreciate its great taste, freshness, and absence of artificial flavors. It is highly regarded as the only dressing that truly tastes good. In summary, Litehouse Homestyle Ranch Dressing is a delicious and flavorful option that has gained a loyal following due to its natural ingredients and excellent taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Water, Egg Yolk, Non Fat Sour Cream (Cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Dextrose, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Green Onion, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors

Check Litehouse™ Homestyle Ranch Dressing and Dip Family Size Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Litehouse™ Homestyle Ranch Dressing and Dip Family Size Squeeze Bottle is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichSnacking