Is 16/20 E/Z PEEL SHRIMP Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustaceans
- shrimp
crustaceans
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp, salt, sodium tripolyphosphate or sodium carbonate with sodium citrate.
Check 16/20 E/Z PEEL SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 16/20 E/Z PEEL SHRIMP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
Twizzlers Pull 'N' Peel Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Low Fat Candy, Bag 14 oz
Chocolove Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Orange Peel - 3.2 Oz
G Hughes Japanese Steak/Chicken/Shrimp Sauce Sugar Free Dipping Sauce Yum Yum
Zatarain's Crawfish Shrimp & Crab Boil in Bag
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


