Is Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • polysorbate 80
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural and artificial flavor

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, slightly sweet and savory Japanese-style sauce with a smooth, mayonnaise-like texture, commonly used as a dip or drizzle for shrimp, steak, sushi, grilled vegetables, rice and fried foods. Reviewers frequently note its versatility and addictive flavor while occasionally citing perceived sweetness or artificial taste and varied packaging comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Dehydrated Garlic, Hot Sauce (Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Tomato Paste, Paprika, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Polysorbate 80, White Pepper, Spice, Soybean Oil, Spice

Check Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing