Is Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz Vegan?

Description
A creamy, slightly sweet and savory Japanese-style sauce with a smooth, mayonnaise-like texture, commonly used as a dip or drizzle for shrimp, steak, sushi, grilled vegetables, rice and fried foods. Reviewers frequently note its versatility and addictive flavor while occasionally citing perceived sweetness or artificial taste and varied packaging comments.
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- manufactured in a plant that uses the following common eggs
- dairy products
- egg yolks
- egg
- polysorbate 80
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +1 more
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, slightly sweet and savory Japanese-style sauce with a smooth, mayonnaise-like texture, commonly used as a dip or drizzle for shrimp, steak, sushi, grilled vegetables, rice and fried foods. Reviewers frequently note its versatility and addictive flavor while occasionally citing perceived sweetness or artificial taste and varied packaging comments.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Dehydrated Garlic, Hot Sauce (Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Tomato Paste, Paprika, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Polysorbate 80, White Pepper, Spice, Soybean Oil, Spice
Check Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


