Is 16 BEAN SOUP MIX WITH HAM FLAVORING, HAM Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham type flavor
  • rendered bacon fat
  • bacon flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

ham type flavor

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONTAINS 16 OF THE FOLLOWING VARIETIES: LARGE LIMA BEANS, SMALL WHITE BEANS, RED KIDNEY BEANS, BABY LIMA BEANS, GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, SPECKLED LIMA BEANS, BLACK BEANS, GREEN BABY LIMA BEANS, PINTO BEANS, CRANBERRY BEANS, PINK BEANS, WHOLE GREEN PEAS, YELLOW SPLIT PEAS, LENTILS, GREEN SPLIT PEAS, SMALL RED BEANS, NAVY BEANS, BLACKEYE PEAS, SEASONING PACKET (SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, BACON FLAVOR [CELLULOSE POWDER, RENDERED BACON FAT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SMOKE FLAVOR (CONTAINS SUNFLOWER OIL), HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE], DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, HAM TYPE FLAVOR [(WATER AND BACON FLAVOR), SMOKE FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, AND SOYBEAN OIL], NO MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AID).

Check 16 BEAN SOUP MIX WITH HAM FLAVORING, HAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep