Is Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, pungent flavor and fine-grain texture produce smooth dips and hearty soups when reconstituted; also used to season casseroles, sandwiches, and meatloaf. Reviewers commonly cite convenience and versatility, praising bold taste and easy, simple, quick mixing, while some note pronounced saltiness and strong flavor intensity that may overwhelm milder palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onions (contains Sulfites), Salt, Cornstarch, Onion Powder, Sugar, Soy Sauce {fermented Soybeans, Wheat And Salt), Caramel Color, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup Solids, Yeast Extract, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate. May Contain Milk.

Check Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix is available at 1 retailer

Yummy

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
SoupDippingCookingSandwich