Is Dip-shelf stable, French Onion Flavored Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy dip with a savory, caramelized flavor profile and a subtle tang; medium thick, spreadable texture that adheres to chips and crackers. Commonly used as a party dip, sandwich spread, or baked topping for potatoes, casseroles, and warm appetizers. Shelf stable packaging allows pantry storage and convenient serving anytime.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sunflower Oil And/or Canola, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion (S), Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Powder, Caramel Color Powder (Caramel Color, Sulphur (Sulfur) Dioxide), Tapioca Starch Modified, Flavor (S), Natural, Glucono-delta-lactone, Datem, Lactic Acid, Sodium Polyphosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum

Check Dip-shelf stable, French Onion Flavored against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dip-shelf stable, French Onion Flavored is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Dip · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish