Is Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • enzymes
  • +5 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet sandwich loaf with a tender crumb and even slices, commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and quick snacks. Reviewers note consistent softness and convenient shelf-stable packaging, praising versatility; some report occasional density or staleness in later slices, while others cite good value for everyday use. And consistent quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Water, Honey, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Whole Wheat Flour, Rye Flour, Wheat Bran, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Yeast, Soy Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil, Dough Conditioners (Contains One Or More Of The Following:), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Azodicarbonamide, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Cultured Wheat Flour, Vinegar, Calcium Sulfite, Yeast Food (Ammonium Sulfate), Monocalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate

Check Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable is available at 21 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep