Is 16 Soft & Fluffy Toffee Muffins Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • palm stearin
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • +2 more

palm stearin

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
diglycerides of fatty acids
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Rapeseed Off, Pasteurised Egg, TOFFEE FILLING (4%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Butter (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Maize Starch, Palm Stearin, Modified Maize Starch, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Emulsifiers: Lecithins (Rapeseed, Sunflower, Soya); Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Flavouring (contains Milk)], Humectant: Glycerol; Flavouring, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates, Potassium Carbonate; Emulsifiers: Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Modified Maize Starch, Dextrose, Colour: Plain Caramel; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Soya Flour, Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Pea Protein, Milk Protein, Soya Protein.

Check 16 Soft & Fluffy Toffee Muffins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffeeOn The Go
Pescatarian? 16 Soft & Fluffy Toffee Muffins | Spoonful