Is Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce Pescatarian?

Description
These English-style muffins have a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a firm exterior that toasts to a crisp, revealing a soft, airy interior with characteristic nooks and crannies. Reviewers commonly praise toasting performance and versatility for breakfast sandwiches, eggs Benedict, and spreads, while some note occasional dryness or crumbliness, however.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- monocalcium phosphate
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These English-style muffins have a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a firm exterior that toasts to a crisp, revealing a soft, airy interior with characteristic nooks and crannies. Reviewers commonly praise toasting performance and versatility for breakfast sandwiches, eggs Benedict, and spreads, while some note occasional dryness or crumbliness, however.
Ingredients
Water, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Flour, Egg Whites, Cane Sugar, Canola Oil and/or Sunflower Oil and/or Safflower Oil Salt, Cellulose Gum, Yeast, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Tricalcium Phosphate), Glucono-Delta-Lactone, Pectin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Alginate, Modified Cellulose, Corn Meal, Iron, Niacin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin.
Check Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Reviews
Delish
These are the best toasted. Good with butter and honey or put an egg and cheese on it!
Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
Trader Joe's Gluten Free English Muffins
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
Food For Life, English Muffins Brown Rice Gluten Free Organic, 18 Ounce
Where to buy
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


