Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free English Muffins Pescatarian?

Description
Lightly toasted, they offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a crisp exterior and a dense, slightly crumbly interior; reviews note reliable toasting, fewer “nooks and crannies,” and tendency toward dryness for some. Common uses include toasting for butter or jam, assembling breakfast sandwiches, and serving with eggs or spreads.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- vegetable glycerin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly toasted, they offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a crisp exterior and a dense, slightly crumbly interior; reviews note reliable toasting, fewer “nooks and crannies,” and tendency toward dryness for some. Common uses include toasting for butter or jam, assembling breakfast sandwiches, and serving with eggs or spreads.
Ingredients
Water, Starch, And Rice Flour Blend (modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Rice Starch), Tapioca Starch, Chickpea Flour, Dried Egg Whites, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Canola Oil, Salt, Guar Gum, Glucono-delta-lactone, Vegetable Glycerin, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Baking Soda. Contains Egg.
Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free English Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gluten Free English Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


