Is 16 Soft & Fluffy Toffee Muffins Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein
- sweetened condensed milk
- whey powder
- milk
- pasteurised egg
- lecithins
- butter
- salted butter
- xanthan gum
- +5 more
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Rapeseed Off, Pasteurised Egg, TOFFEE FILLING (4%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Butter (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Maize Starch, Palm Stearin, Modified Maize Starch, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Emulsifiers: Lecithins (Rapeseed, Sunflower, Soya); Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Flavouring (contains Milk)], Humectant: Glycerol; Flavouring, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates, Potassium Carbonate; Emulsifiers: Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Modified Maize Starch, Dextrose, Colour: Plain Caramel; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Soya Flour, Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Pea Protein, Milk Protein, Soya Protein.
Check 16 Soft & Fluffy Toffee Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 16 Soft & Fluffy Toffee Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
About this product
Bread · Piece


