Is 16 Soft & Fluffy Toffee Muffins Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- salted butter
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk protein
- milk
- whey powder
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Rapeseed Off, Pasteurised Egg, TOFFEE FILLING (4%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Butter (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Maize Starch, Palm Stearin, Modified Maize Starch, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Emulsifiers: Lecithins (Rapeseed, Sunflower, Soya); Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Flavouring (contains Milk)], Humectant: Glycerol; Flavouring, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates, Potassium Carbonate; Emulsifiers: Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Modified Maize Starch, Dextrose, Colour: Plain Caramel; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Soya Flour, Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Pea Protein, Milk Protein, Soya Protein.
Check 16 Soft & Fluffy Toffee Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 16 Soft & Fluffy Toffee Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
About this product
Bread · Piece


