Is Fruit-tella Summer Fruits 3 x 41g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- humectant
- diglycerides of fatty acids
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Fruit Juices from Concentrate (Orange, Strawberry, Lemon) (3%), Coconut Oil, Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Maltodextrin, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids), Humectant (Glycerol), Gelling Agent (Gum Arabic), Cocoa Butter, Concentrates (Carrot, Black Carrot, Elderberry), Flavourings, Thickener (Gellan Gum)
Check Fruit-tella Summer Fruits 3 x 41g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruit-tella Summer Fruits 3 x 41g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Raisinets Milk Chocolate Made With Whole Fruit
FRUIT FLAVORS SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOWS, FRUIT WITH MARSHMALLOWS
Cascadian Farm Sweetened with Fruit
Bobo's PB&JS Grape Strawberry Soft Baked Peanut Butter Oat Crust With Fruit Filling
DREAMIN' OF STRAWBERRIES DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH WHITE CHOCOLATE SHORTCAKE LAYERED WITH SUCCULENT STRAWBERRY FRUIT FILLING. TOPPED WITH REAL WHIPPED CREAM AND WHITE CHOCOLATEY DRIZZLE., DREAMIN' OF STRAWBERRIES
About this product
Unknown


