Is 16oz Gift Jar Old-fashioned Creamed Style Strawberry-rhubarb Honey Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural strawberry rhubarb flavor
natural strawberry rhubarb flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pure Honey, Natural Strawberry Rhubarb Flavor, Color, No Added
Check 16oz Gift Jar Old-fashioned Creamed Style Strawberry-rhubarb Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 16oz Gift Jar Old-fashioned Creamed Style Strawberry-rhubarb Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
16oz Gift Jar Old-fashioned Creamed Style Strawberry-rhubarb Honey is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


