Is 16PC GEN TSO BONELES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Vegetable Oil (soy Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Hydrogenated Soy Oil, Dimethylpolysiloxane), Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Sodium Benzoate [preservative]), Modified Wheat Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Cornstarch, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Dextrose, Sake (water, Rice, Salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Wheat Gluten, Chicken Broth, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Soy Oil, Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sesame Seeds, Natural Flavor, Spice, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Modified Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Benzoate, Cooked Chicken Powder, Disodium Inosinate Contains Sesame, Wheat and Soy.

Check 16PC GEN TSO BONELES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen Dessert

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
JuicyT Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking