Is 18 Rabbits Organic Gluten Free Granola Bar, Date, Pecan & Coconut, 1.6 Ounce (Pack of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- rabbits gracious granola
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rabbits Gracious Granola (Whole Grain Oats, Unsweetened Coconut, Maple Syrup, Pecans, Butter, Sunflower Oil, Honey, Almonds, Pumpkin Seeds, Sesame Seeds), Tapioca Syrup, Dates (With Oat Flour), Raisins, Oat Syrup Solids (With Vitamin E), Indicates Certified Organic Ingredient
Check 18 Rabbits Organic Gluten Free Granola Bar, Date, Pecan & Coconut, 1.6 Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 18 Rabbits Organic Gluten Free Granola Bar, Date, Pecan & Coconut, 1.6 Ounce (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
One Degree Organic Foods, Granola Quinoa Cacao Sprouted Oat Organic, 11 Ounce
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Variety Pack Box
Annies Homegrown, Bar Granola Chewy Chocolate Chip Organic Organic 6 Count, 0.89 Ounce
Trader Joe's Organic Toasted Coconut Granola
Where to buy
18 Rabbits Organic Gluten Free Granola Bar, Date, Pecan & Coconut, 1.6 Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


