Is 1868 organic grilling spiced maple seasoning Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SUGAR, SEA SALT, SMOKED SEA SALT, ORGANIC ONION GRANULES, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC MOKED PAPRIKA, ORGANIC ANCHO CHILI POWDER, ORGANIC MAPLE SUGAR, ORGANIC MOLASSES POWDER (ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN), NOT MORE THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check 1868 organic grilling spiced maple seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCooking