Is 189 Harwood by Premiere Moisson Dark Chocolate Mini Chocolate Croissants Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter, Water, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Yeast, Less Than 1,5 % Of Each Of The Following: Nonfat Milk, Salt, Whole Eggs, Wheat Gluten, Malted Barley Flour, Enzymes (Amylase), Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditionner)

Check 189 Harwood by Premiere Moisson Dark Chocolate Mini Chocolate Croissants against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

189 Harwood by Premiere Moisson Dark Chocolate Mini Chocolate Croissants is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButteryChocolateySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoBaking