Is 1ST PHORM LEVEL-1 BAR Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 7 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bovine
  • gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • propylene glycol mono esters
  • natural flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +3 more

bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soy Protein Isolate, Vegetable Glycerin, Palm Kernel Oil, Gelatin (bovine), Sugar, Palm Oil, Sorbitol, Maltitol, Water, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Acetylated Monoglycerides, Almonds, Baking Soda, Beta-carotene (for Color), Brown Sugar, Chocolate Chips (maltitol, Chocolate Liquor [processed With Alkali], Cocoa Butter, Sorbitan Tristearate And Soy Lecithin [emulsifiers], Vanilla), Glucose Syrup, Maltodextrin, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Natural Tocopherols, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Propylene Glycol Mono Esters, Salt, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Sucralose, Sunflower Lecithin, Sunflower Oil, Tan Food Coloring (palm Kernel Oil, Natural Red Pigment [beet], Natural Yellow Pigment [turmeric], Natural Orange Pigment [annatto], Natural Rice Bran Extract [emulsifier], Natural Blue Pigment [red Cabbage]), Tapioca Starch, Titanium Dioxide, Vanilla Powder, Vitamin A Palmitate, Whey, Almond And Peanut. Contains Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts ( Almonds) and Peanut.

Check 1ST PHORM LEVEL-1 BAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Pescatarian? 1ST PHORM LEVEL-1 BAR | Spoonful