Is 1UP Nutrition Clear Protein Whey Isolate Lemon Italian Ice Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein isolate
- natural flavor
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Protein Isolate (as Clear Protein), Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Tartaric Acid, Red Beet Root, Green Tea Extract, Turmeric Powder (as Natural Color), And Sucralose.
Check 1UP Nutrition Clear Protein Whey Isolate Lemon Italian Ice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 1UP Nutrition Clear Protein Whey Isolate Lemon Italian Ice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Lindy's Homemade Italian Ice - Lemon Flavored
Luigi's Real Italian Ice Red, White, and Blue - Cherry And Lemon Swirl, Blue Raspberry And Lemon Swirl.
About this product
Supplement · Powder


