Is 1UP Nutrition Iso Protein Premium Whey Isolate Vanilla Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • processed instantized whey protein isolate
  • full whey transparency
  • 29 g
  • L-threonine
  • lecithin
  • L-lysine
  • L-methionine
  • +5 more

processed instantized whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

L-Alanine, L-Arginine, L-Aspartic Acid, L-Cystine, Leucine (BCAA), L-Glutamic Acid, L-Glycine, L-Histidine, L-Isoleucine (BCAA), L-Lysine, L-Methionine, L-Phenylalanine, L-Proline, L-Serine, L-Threonine, L-Tryptophan, L-Tyrosine, L-Valine (BCAA) Other Ingredients: Cross-flow Ultra Nano-filtered and Cold Processed Instantized Whey Protein Isolate, Lecithin, Full Whey Transparency. Whey Protein Isolate: 29 g (delivering 25 g of complete protein). Contains Allergen Warning: Manufactured on equipment which processes products containing Milk, Eggs, Soybeans, Fish Oil, Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds, and Peanuts.

Check 1UP Nutrition Iso Protein Premium Whey Isolate Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieSnacking