Is 2:1:1 RECOVERY (CHOCOLATE) - 3.73LBS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg albumen
  • micellar casein
  • hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
  • lecithin & sucralose
  • natural & artificial flavours
  • L-leucine
  • sucrose

egg albumen

Dietitian note

Albumen refers to the protein contained within egg whites.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blend (Glucose Polymers, Fructose, Sucrose, Waxy Maize Starch), Blend (Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Micellar Casein, Egg Albumen, L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine), Natural & Artificial Flavours, Salt, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Lecithin & Sucralose

Check 2:1:1 RECOVERY (CHOCOLATE) - 3.73LBS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

2:1:1 RECOVERY (CHOCOLATE) - 3.73LBS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep