Is 2 BARBEQUE SEASONED PORK CHOPS MARINATED WITH UP TO 12% ADDED SOLUTION OF PORK BROTH, DRIED VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SEASONING, SALT, FLAVORING RUBBED WITH SEASONING, 2 BARBEQUE SEASONED PORK CHOPS Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural bacon flavor yeast extract with natural flavor
  • flavoring
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • +4 more

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK CHOP PORK, PORK BROTH, DRIED VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SEASONING [YEAST EXTRACT, CITRUS EXTRACT, SALT, FLAVORING, SMOKY BROWN SUGAR GLAZE WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL BACON FLAVOR YEAST EXTRACT WITH NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, BACON FAT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, RED CHILI PEPPER PUREE, DEHYDRATED ANCHO CHILI PEPPER, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICE, CORN OIL, TAMARIND), BACON TOPPING (CURED WITH, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY ALSO CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVORING, HONEY). +++SEASONING INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, CULTURED DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, TAMARIND EXTRACT (CONTAINS CORN SYRUP, PRUNE JUICE CONCENTRATE, EXTRACT OF TAMARIND, WATER, TARTARIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, MOLASSES), NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check 2 BARBEQUE SEASONED PORK CHOPS MARINATED WITH UP TO 12% ADDED SOLUTION OF PORK BROTH, DRIED VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SEASONING, SALT, FLAVORING RUBBED WITH SEASONING, 2 BARBEQUE SEASONED PORK CHOPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch