Is 2 BARBEQUE SEASONED PORK CHOPS MARINATED WITH UP TO 12% ADDED SOLUTION OF PORK BROTH, DRIED VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SEASONING, SALT, FLAVORING RUBBED WITH SEASONING, 2 BARBEQUE SEASONED PORK CHOPS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon fat
  • honey
  • bacon topping
  • natural bacon flavor yeast extract with natural flavor
  • pork broth
  • pork chop pork
  • cured with
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • natural smoke flavor
  • +3 more

bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK CHOP PORK, PORK BROTH, DRIED VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SEASONING [YEAST EXTRACT, CITRUS EXTRACT, SALT, FLAVORING, SMOKY BROWN SUGAR GLAZE WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL BACON FLAVOR YEAST EXTRACT WITH NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, BACON FAT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, RED CHILI PEPPER PUREE, DEHYDRATED ANCHO CHILI PEPPER, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICE, CORN OIL, TAMARIND), BACON TOPPING (CURED WITH, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY ALSO CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVORING, HONEY). +++SEASONING INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, CULTURED DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, TAMARIND EXTRACT (CONTAINS CORN SYRUP, PRUNE JUICE CONCENTRATE, EXTRACT OF TAMARIND, WATER, TARTARIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, MOLASSES), NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check 2 BARBEQUE SEASONED PORK CHOPS MARINATED WITH UP TO 12% ADDED SOLUTION OF PORK BROTH, DRIED VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SEASONING, SALT, FLAVORING RUBBED WITH SEASONING, 2 BARBEQUE SEASONED PORK CHOPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch