Is 2 BBQ Sweet Potato Burgers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

mature cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

_SWEET POTATO_ (10%), Mushrooms, Red Onions, Red Peppers, Water, Brown Rice, Red Kidney Beans, _MATURE CHEDDAR CHEESE_ (_MILK_) (6%), Shea Oil, Pea Protein, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Coconut Oil, Pea Fibre, Plant Fibres (Orange, Lime, Lemon, Pea, Apple), Brown Sugar, Thickener: Methyl Cellulose; Glucose Syrup, Coriander, Garlic, Parsley, Passata, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Cider Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Yeast Extract, Smoked Salt, Cornflour, Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Mesquite Smoked Sugar, Salt, Sea Salt, Chilli, Chilli Powder, Dextrose, Ground Ginger, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract; Cracked Black Pepper, Cloves, Ground Allspice, Cumin Powder, Dried Oregano.

Check 2 BBQ Sweet Potato Burgers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
SavorySmokyButteryRich
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingLunchSnacking
Lactose Free? 2 BBQ Sweet Potato Burgers | Spoonful