Is 2 Beef Pasties 260g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein
- milk
- minced beef
- L-cysteine
- dextrose
- margarine
- calcium carbonate
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Potato, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt), Water, Minced Beef, Onion, Swede, Carrot, Modified Maize Starch, Glaze (Milk Protein, Rapeseed Oil, Dextrose), Worcestershire Sauce (Water, White Vinegar, Treacle, Tamarind Paste, Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Clove Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder), Flour Treatment Agent, L-cysteine (Contains Wheat), Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion Bouillon (Salt, Maize Starch, Sugar, Dried Onion, Dried Toasted Onion), Ground White Pepper, Ground Black Pepper
Check 2 Beef Pasties 260g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 2 Beef Pasties 260g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
2 Beef Pasties 260g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


