Is (2 Cans) Great Value Chunk Chicken Breast in Water, 12.5 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a firm, flaky texture that separates easily for quick use. Commonly added to salads, sandwiches, casseroles, soups, and dips as a convenient meal component. Reviews often note practicality and value, praising ease of use while sometimes reporting variability in chunk size and occasional dryness in packs.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- contains 2% or less of sea salt, modified food starch, sodium phosphates, chicken flavor
- chicken flavor
- chicken breast meat with rib meat
- natural flavors
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a firm, flaky texture that separates easily for quick use. Commonly added to salads, sandwiches, casseroles, soups, and dips as a convenient meal component. Reviews often note practicality and value, praising ease of use while sometimes reporting variability in chunk size and occasional dryness in packs.
Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CHICKEN FLAVOR (SALT, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVORS), FLAVORING.
Check (2 Cans) Great Value Chunk Chicken Breast in Water, 12.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (2 Cans) Great Value Chunk Chicken Breast in Water, 12.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
(2 Cans) Great Value Chunk Chicken Breast in Water, 12.5 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


