Is 2 COOKING SAUCES & RECIPE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- part-skim milk
- grated cheese blend
- natural flavor
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SIMMER SAUCE INGREDIENTS: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, GRATED CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN, ASIAGO AND ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK [PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES]), DRIED GARLIC, SUGAR, GARLIC, BASIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DRIED BASIL, SPICE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR). FINISHING SAUCE INGREDIENTS: DICED TOMATOES, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SPICE, SALT, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID.
Check 2 COOKING SAUCES & RECIPE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 2 COOKING SAUCES & RECIPE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


