Is 2 count rainbow cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • rainbow colored chocolate candy

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour,malted Barley Flour,niacin,iron,thiamine,riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Rainbow Colored Chocolate Candy (Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate,sugar,milk Fat, Cocoa Butter,soy Lecithin,vanilla), Sugar,color (Blue 1,Blue 1 Lake,blue 2 Lake,yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake,yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake,red 40,Red 40 Lake, Sorbitol, Titanium Dioxide,phosphoric Acid,methyl And Propyl Parabens),corn Syrup,wax,dextrin), Margarine (Palm Oil,salt,mono& Diglycerides,natural Flavor, Citric Acid,beta Carotene), Eggs, Butter (Cream (Milk),salt), Invert Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Baking Soda, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Natural & Artificial Flavor

Check 2 count rainbow cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go