Is (2 Cups) Del Monte Fruit & Chia Mixed Fruit in Tropical Flavored Chia, 7 oz cups Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine
  • natural flavor

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit (Peaches, Pineapple, Pears), Hydrated Chia Seeds (Water, Chia Seeds), Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Color), Beta Carotene (For Color), Carmine

Check (2 Cups) Del Monte Fruit & Chia Mixed Fruit in Tropical Flavored Chia, 7 oz cups against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(2 Cups) Del Monte Fruit & Chia Mixed Fruit in Tropical Flavored Chia, 7 oz cups is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Fruit · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go