Is (2 Cups) Del Monte Fruit & Chia Mixed Fruit in Tropical Flavored Chia, 7 oz cups Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- natural flavor
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fruit (Peaches, Pineapple, Pears), Hydrated Chia Seeds (Water, Chia Seeds), Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Color), Beta Carotene (For Color), Carmine
Check (2 Cups) Del Monte Fruit & Chia Mixed Fruit in Tropical Flavored Chia, 7 oz cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (2 Cups) Del Monte Fruit & Chia Mixed Fruit in Tropical Flavored Chia, 7 oz cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Welch's Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks
Orrington Farms Broth Bases & Seasoning Chicken Flavored 56 Cups - 12 Oz
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Where to buy
(2 Cups) Del Monte Fruit & Chia Mixed Fruit in Tropical Flavored Chia, 7 oz cups is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Piece


