Is 2 Dark Chocolate & Raspberry Cupcakes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk whey powder
  • dried buttermilk
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, pasteurised free range _egg_, water, unsalted butter (_milk_), rapeseed oil, wheat flour (_wheat_ flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), glucose-fructose syrup, Belgian chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (_soya_ lecithin), flavouring), humectant (vegetable glycerol), dried _buttermilk_, cocoa powder, modified maize starch, chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, fat reduced cocoa powder), fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifiers (propane-1;2-diol esters of fatty acids, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate), raspberry purée, _milk_ whey powder, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium bicarbonate), raspberry powder, _wheat_ gluten, salt, raspberries, acidity regulators (citric acid, trisodium citrate), gelling agent (pectin), vegetable extract (carrot). colour (plain caramel), flavouring.

Check 2 Dark Chocolate & Raspberry Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast