Is 2 Dark Chocolate & Raspberry Cupcakes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- dried buttermilk
- milk whey powder
- pasteurised free range egg
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- 2-diol esters of fatty acids
- chocolate
- +5 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, pasteurised free range _egg_, water, unsalted butter (_milk_), rapeseed oil, wheat flour (_wheat_ flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), glucose-fructose syrup, Belgian chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (_soya_ lecithin), flavouring), humectant (vegetable glycerol), dried _buttermilk_, cocoa powder, modified maize starch, chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, fat reduced cocoa powder), fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifiers (propane-1;2-diol esters of fatty acids, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate), raspberry purée, _milk_ whey powder, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium bicarbonate), raspberry powder, _wheat_ gluten, salt, raspberries, acidity regulators (citric acid, trisodium citrate), gelling agent (pectin), vegetable extract (carrot). colour (plain caramel), flavouring.
Check 2 Dark Chocolate & Raspberry Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 2 Dark Chocolate & Raspberry Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


