Is 2 Dark Chocolate & Raspberry Cupcakes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • 2-diol esters of fatty acids
  • vegetable glycerol
  • +2 more

sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, pasteurised free range _egg_, water, unsalted butter (_milk_), rapeseed oil, wheat flour (_wheat_ flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), glucose-fructose syrup, Belgian chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (_soya_ lecithin), flavouring), humectant (vegetable glycerol), dried _buttermilk_, cocoa powder, modified maize starch, chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, fat reduced cocoa powder), fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifiers (propane-1;2-diol esters of fatty acids, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate), raspberry purée, _milk_ whey powder, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium bicarbonate), raspberry powder, _wheat_ gluten, salt, raspberries, acidity regulators (citric acid, trisodium citrate), gelling agent (pectin), vegetable extract (carrot). colour (plain caramel), flavouring.

Check 2 Dark Chocolate & Raspberry Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast