Is 2 Dark Chocolate & Raspberry Cupcakes Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, pasteurised free range _egg_, water, unsalted butter (_milk_), rapeseed oil, wheat flour (_wheat_ flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), glucose-fructose syrup, Belgian chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (_soya_ lecithin), flavouring), humectant (vegetable glycerol), dried _buttermilk_, cocoa powder, modified maize starch, chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, fat reduced cocoa powder), fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifiers (propane-1;2-diol esters of fatty acids, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate), raspberry purée, _milk_ whey powder, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium bicarbonate), raspberry powder, _wheat_ gluten, salt, raspberries, acidity regulators (citric acid, trisodium citrate), gelling agent (pectin), vegetable extract (carrot). colour (plain caramel), flavouring.
Check 2 Dark Chocolate & Raspberry Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 2 Dark Chocolate & Raspberry Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


