Is 2 Fish Steaks in a Parsley Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • alaska pollock
  • anchovy
  • fish
  • milk
  • fish powder
  • anchovy essence
  • single cream
  • concentrated fish stock
  • calcium carbonate
  • butter
  • +2 more

alaska pollock

Dietitian note

A pollock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

_ALASKA POLLOCK_ 49%, Water, _Milk_ Protein, Butter(_Milk_), Cornflour, Onion, Parsley 1%, Single Cream(_Milk_), _Wheat_ Flour(_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Concentrated _Fish_ Stock(Salt, Water, Maltodextrin, _Fish_ Powder, Rapeseed Oil, _Anchovy_ Essence, Lemon Juice Powder, Stabiliser(Guar Gum), Pepper Extract, Onion Powder), Salt, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Onion Powder, Ground White Pepper, Flavouring

Check 2 Fish Steaks in a Parsley Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch