Is 2 Fish Steaks in a Parsley Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy
- fish
- alaska pollock
- anchovy essence
- fish powder
- concentrated fish stock
- alaska pollock 49
- calcium carbonate
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
_ALASKA POLLOCK_ 49%, Water, _Milk_ Protein, Butter(_Milk_), Cornflour, Onion, Parsley 1%, Single Cream(_Milk_), _Wheat_ Flour(_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Concentrated _Fish_ Stock(Salt, Water, Maltodextrin, _Fish_ Powder, Rapeseed Oil, _Anchovy_ Essence, Lemon Juice Powder, Stabiliser(Guar Gum), Pepper Extract, Onion Powder), Salt, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Onion Powder, Ground White Pepper, Flavouring
Check 2 Fish Steaks in a Parsley Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 2 Fish Steaks in a Parsley Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece


