Is 2 Garlic Baguettes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • calcium carbonate

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, GARLIC PUREE (2.5%), Palm Oil, Salt, Yeast, Parsley, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Colour: Carotenes; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Stabiliser: Sodium Alginate; Concentrated Lemon Juice, Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain milk. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. N 0 Ca of Fibr Prote Salt No artificial colours or flavourings.

Check 2 Garlic Baguettes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichDippingSnacking