Is 2 Gringo's Chupacabra Brisket Magic & Season-All Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearate
- propylene glycol
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, spices, monosodium glutamate, dehydrated garlic, sugar, brown sugar, onion powder, paprika, chili peppers, dehydrated red bell peppers, lemon powder (sugar, lemon oil), citric acid, papain, propylene glycol (to preserve freshness), artificial butter flavor, less than 2% calcium stearate, and silicon dioxide added as processing aids.
Check 2 Gringo's Chupacabra Brisket Magic & Season-All against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 2 Gringo's Chupacabra Brisket Magic & Season-All in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices, for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 16.0 OZ Canister
Morton 25% Less Sodium Season All Seasoned Salt
Dr. Bronner's Magic All-One Chocolate Creamy Mocha Latte Oat Milk Chocolate
Dr. Bronner's All-One Chocolate Magic Golden Milk Chai Oat Milk Chocolate
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


