Is 2 Gringo's Chupacabra Brisket Magic & Season-All Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- artificial butter flavor
- calcium stearate
- propylene glycol
artificial butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, spices, monosodium glutamate, dehydrated garlic, sugar, brown sugar, onion powder, paprika, chili peppers, dehydrated red bell peppers, lemon powder (sugar, lemon oil), citric acid, papain, propylene glycol (to preserve freshness), artificial butter flavor, less than 2% calcium stearate, and silicon dioxide added as processing aids.
Check 2 Gringo's Chupacabra Brisket Magic & Season-All against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 2 Gringo's Chupacabra Brisket Magic & Season-All in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices, for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 16.0 OZ Canister
Morton 25% Less Sodium Season All Seasoned Salt
Dr. Bronner's Magic All-One Chocolate Creamy Mocha Latte Oat Milk Chocolate
Dr. Bronner's All-One Chocolate Magic Golden Milk Chai Oat Milk Chocolate
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


