Is 2 Gringo's Chupacabra Brisket Magic Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol
- calcium stearate
- dextrose
- proteolytic enzyme derived from aspergillus flavus oryzae
- +1 more
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALT, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, ONION, PAPRIKA, CHILI PEPPERS, BELL PEPPERS, BUTTER FLAVOR (CORN STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, DEXTROSE, GUM ARABIC AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), LEMON POWDER (SUGAR, CONCENTRATED LEMON OIL, CITRAL AND SILICON DIOXIDE [FREE FLOW AGENT], TENDERIZER (PROTEOLYTIC ENZYME DERIVED FROM ASPERGILLUS FLAVUS ORYZAE AND FROM PAPAYA), CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE (FREE FLOW AGENT), SILICON DIOXIDE (FREE FLOW AGENT), PROPYLENE GLYCOL (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), TBHQ, AND CITRIC ACID.
Check 2 Gringo's Chupacabra Brisket Magic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 2 Gringo's Chupacabra Brisket Magic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
2 Gringo's Chupacabra Brisket Magic is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Powder


