Is Smucker's Magic Shell Chocolate Topping, 7.25 Oz. Vegan?

Description
Pourable chocolate topping that solidifies into a crisp shell over ice cream and frozen desserts; provides a glossy, firm texture contrast and pronounced chocolate flavor. Commonly used on sundaes, cones, fruit, and milkshakes. Reviews often note fast hardening and convenience, while some mention occasional bottle dispensing clogs and sweetness concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Pourable chocolate topping that solidifies into a crisp shell over ice cream and frozen desserts; provides a glossy, firm texture contrast and pronounced chocolate flavor. Commonly used on sundaes, cones, fruit, and milkshakes. Reviews often note fast hardening and convenience, while some mention occasional bottle dispensing clogs and sweetness concerns.
Ingredients
Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Chocolate, Contains 2% or Less of: Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Milk, Salt, Vanilla.
Check Smucker's Magic Shell Chocolate Topping, 7.25 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker's Magic Shell Chocolate Topping, 7.25 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Smucker's Magic Shell Chocolate Topping, 7.25 Oz. is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


