Is Smucker's Magic Shell Chocolate Topping, 7.25 Oz. Dairy Free?

Description
Pourable chocolate topping that solidifies into a crisp shell over ice cream and frozen desserts; provides a glossy, firm texture contrast and pronounced chocolate flavor. Commonly used on sundaes, cones, fruit, and milkshakes. Reviews often note fast hardening and convenience, while some mention occasional bottle dispensing clogs and sweetness concerns.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Pourable chocolate topping that solidifies into a crisp shell over ice cream and frozen desserts; provides a glossy, firm texture contrast and pronounced chocolate flavor. Commonly used on sundaes, cones, fruit, and milkshakes. Reviews often note fast hardening and convenience, while some mention occasional bottle dispensing clogs and sweetness concerns.
Ingredients
Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Chocolate, Contains 2% or Less of: Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Milk, Salt, Vanilla.
Check Smucker's Magic Shell Chocolate Topping, 7.25 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker's Magic Shell Chocolate Topping, 7.25 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Smucker's Magic Shell Chocolate Topping, 7.25 Oz. is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


